Privacy

Privacy Policy

The City of Prince George Economic Development department is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit or contribute to our website. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the City of Prince George Economic Development department website.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except to the City of Prince George Economic Development department personnel who need the information in order to respond to a request. We do not use the information to create individual profiles, unless otherwise stated, nor do we disclose the information to anyone other than those working to provide you with a response.

We strive to keep your personal information in strict confidence and maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing, provided by third parties we do so in accordance with applicable law and take all reasonable precautions regarding the practices employed by the service provider to protect personal information.

We undertake all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

It is the spirit of this statement to comply with the legislation set forth in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.


Collection of your Personal Information

Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. Examples of personally identifiable information that may be collected on this website include such information as your name, mailing address, phone number, e-mail address. All of the information collected on these pages are for the use of the of City of Prince George Economic Development department administrative staff and are subject to the conditions laid out in our Privacy Policy.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. The non-personally identifiable data we collect when you visit our website may include the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website that you came from before visiting our website, which pages you visit on our website, which URL you next go to, which browser you used to come to our website, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and any search terms entered on our website. This information is used by the City of Prince George Economic Development department for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the City of Prince George Economic Development department website.

We do not connect the Personally Identifiable Information with the Non-Personally Identifiable Information we collect on our website. Logged information is kept indefinitely as administrative and research material; it is not disclosed outside of City of Prince George Economic Development department website personnel. Aggregate (completely non-identifying) statistics generated from these logs may be reported as part of research results.


External Links

Parts of our website contain links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the City of Prince George Economic Development department’s website. When you access a non-City website, even one that may contain the City logo, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each website you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to our website. These other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.


Use of Contact Information

The City of Prince George Economic Development department presents contact information including various email addresses. We have taken precautions to protect our contact information as much as possible, while still providing it to those who wish to make legitimate contact. The presentation of our contact information is by no means authorizing solicitation and spamming.


Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the City of Prince George Economic Development department website and not other companies or organizations to which we may provide links from this website. The City of Prince George Economic Development department may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will notify you by placing prominent notice on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how the City of Prince George Economic Development department is protecting your information.


Contact Us

The City of Prince George Economic Development department welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe that the City of Prince George Economic Development department website has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify us and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem. You may contact us by email at ecdev(At)princegeorge(Dot)ca or by phone at 250.561.7633.